In today's world, Tajikistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics has become a topic of great relevance and interest to a wide spectrum of society. Whether due to its impact on people's daily lives, its influence on the global economy or its role in the evolution of technology, Tajikistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics is a topic that continues to generate debate and analysis in various areas. In this article, we will explore in depth the various facets and perspectives of Tajikistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics, with the aim of providing a comprehensive and updated view on this topic that is so relevant today.
Tajikistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TJK |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 13 in 5 sports |
Flag bearers | Dilshod Nazarov (opening) Yusup Abdusalomov (closing) |
Medals Ranked 64th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Tajikistan competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics which was held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. The country has sent thirteen competitors to the Games, who took part in five sports: boxing, judo, swimming, hammer throw and freestyle wrestling.
On August 11, 2008, Rasul Boqiev won Tajikistan's first Olympic medal, a bronze in men's judo. This was Tajikistan's first Olympic medal ever.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Yusup Abdusalomov | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 84 kg |
Bronze | Rasul Boqiev | Judo | Men's 73 kg |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Albina Kamaletdinova | Women's individual | 547 | 63 | Yun O-H (KOR) (2) L 102–109 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Dilshod Nazarov | Hammer throw | 75.35 | 12 q | 76.54 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Galina Mityaeva | Hammer throw | 51.38 | 47 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sherali Dostiev | Light flyweight | Hernández (CUB) L 1–12 |
Did not advance | ||||
Anvar Yunusov | Flyweight | Chauke (RSA) W 9–1 |
Vieira (BRA) W 12–6 |
Jongjohor (THA) L 1–8 |
Did not advance | ||
Djakhon Kurbanov | Light heavyweight | Atoev (UZB) W 11–3 |
Šivolija (CRO) W 8–1 |
Shynaliyev (KAZ) L DSQ |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rasul Boqiev | −73 kg | — | Kibanza (COD) W 0210–0000 |
Bilodid (UKR) W 1000–0000 |
Si Rg (CHN) W 1110–0001 |
Wang K-C (KOR) L 0001–0010 |
Bye | van Tichelt (BEL) W 0011–0000 |
|||
Sherali Bozorov | −81 kg | Denanyoh (TOG) L 0010–0011 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Nematullo Asranqulov | −90 kg | — | Mammadov (AZE) L 0000–0011 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sergey Babikov | 10 m air pistol | 574 | 31 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alisher Chingizov | 50 m freestyle | 29.10 | 86 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katerina Izmaylova | 50 m freestyle | 32.09 | 80 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Nizom Sangov | Men's −69 kg | 115 | 27 | 135 | 24 | 250 | 24 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vitalij Korjakin | −60 kg | Bye | Yumoto (JPN) L 0–5 VT |
Did not advance | 15 | ||||
Yusup Abdusalomov | −84 kg | Bye | Kumar (AUS) W 3–0 PO |
Danko (UKR) W 3–0 PO |
Balcı (TUR) W 3–0 PO |
Bye | Mindorashvili (GEO) L 1–3 PP |