In this article, we are going to delve into the topic of Czech Republic at the 1998 Winter Olympics, a topic that has sparked the interest of many people around the world. Czech Republic at the 1998 Winter Olympics is a topic that covers different aspects and its implications have a significant impact on our society. Along these lines, we will explore the various dimensions of Czech Republic at the 1998 Winter Olympics, analyzing its current relevance and its projection into the future. In addition, we will examine different perspectives and opinions from experts in the field, providing a complete and objective view on Czech Republic at the 1998 Winter Olympics. Therefore, this article aims to offer a comprehensive and updated vision on a topic that undoubtedly arouses great interest today.
Czech Republic at the 1998 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CZE |
NOC | Czech Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Nagano | |
Competitors | 61 (48 men, 13 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Lubomír Buchta (cross-country skiing) |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Czechoslovakia (1924–1992) |
The Czech Republic competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan. The medal hopes were set on ice hockey team and Kateřina Neumannová in cross-country skiing. The ice hockey team won their first gold medal in history. Kateřina Neumannová was also successful, winning one silver and one bronze medal. The surprise performance for the team was freestyle skier Aleš Valenta who came fourth.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Czech Republic men's national ice hockey team |
Ice hockey | Men's competition |
Silver | Kateřina Neumannová | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km (classical) |
Bronze | Kateřina Neumannová | Cross-country skiing | Women's 10 km pursuit (freestyle) |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Marcel Maxa | Giant Slalom | 1:25.88 | 1:23.63 | 2:49.51 | 29 |
Marcel Maxa | Slalom | 57.81 | DNF | DNF | – |
Men's combined
Athlete | Slalom | Downhill | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Time 2 | Time | Total time | Rank | |
Marcel Maxa | 49.73 | 46.44 | DSQ | DSQ | – |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Lucie Hrstková | Downhill | 1:33.00 | 31 | ||
Lucie Hrstková | Super-G | 1:21.74 | 35 | ||
Lucie Hrstková | Giant Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Lucie Hrstková | Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Women's combined
Athlete | Downhill | Slalom | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time 1 | Time 2 | Total time | Rank | |
Lucie Hrstková | 1:33.29 | 39.30 | 37.37 | 2:49.96 | 15 |
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 km Sprint | Petr Garabík | 3 | 30:51.3 | 53 |
Zdeněk Vítek | 2 | 30:46.5 | 51 | |
Ivan Masařík | 2 | 28:58.6 | 15 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 2 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Petr Garabík | 58:28.8 | 6 | 1'04:28.8 | 56 |
Jiří Holubec | 59:08.8 | 2 | 1'01:08.8 | 34 | |
Ivan Masařík | 56:30.7 | 1 | 57:30.7 | 4 |
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Petr Garabík Zdeněk Vítek Jiří Holubec Ivan Masařík |
0 | 1'26:35.5 | 14 |
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.5 km Sprint | Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová | 3 | 26:51.7 | 57 |
Irena Novotná-Česneková | 3 | 25:30.4 | 40 | |
Jiřína Adamičková-Pelcová | 1 | 25:14.5 | 35 | |
Eva Háková | 1 | 24:58.6 | 26 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 2 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km | Eva Háková | 57:25.4 | 6 | 1'03:25.4 | 53 |
Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová | 1'00:48.9 | 1 | 1'01:48.9 | 44 | |
Jiřína Adamičková-Pelcová | 58:26.3 | 3 | 1'01:26.3 | 38 | |
Irena Novotná-Česneková | 57:09.0 | 3 | 1'00:09.0 | 30 |
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová Irena Novotná-Česneková Jiřína Adamičková-Pelcová Eva Háková |
0 | 1'43:20.5 | 6 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
CZE-1 | Jiří Dzmura Pavel Polomský |
Two-man | 55.30 | 16 | 55.11 | 17 | DNF | – | – | – | DNF | – |
CZE-2 | Pavel Puškár Jan Kobián |
Two-man | 54.99 | 12 | 54.60 | 5 | 54.46 | 8 | 54.54 | 7 | 3:38.59 | 8 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
CZE-1 | Pavel Puškár Peter Kondrát Pavel Polomský Jan Kobián |
Four-man | 53.61 | 12 | 53.80 | 16 | 53.88 | 11 | 2:41.29 | 13 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C |
Lubomír Buchta | 30:38.4 | 52 |
Lukáš Bauer | 30:11.1 | 45 | |
Martin Koukal | 29:41.8 | 35 | |
Petr Michl | 29:28.5 | 32 | |
15 km pursuit1 F |
Lubomír Buchta | 45:36.6 | 50 |
Martin Koukal | 44:41.8 | 37 | |
Lukáš Bauer | 44:16.3 | 32 | |
Petr Michl | 42:47.5 | 23 | |
30 km C |
Lubomír Buchta | DNF | – |
Lukáš Bauer | 1'42:08.8 | 33 | |
Jiří Magál | 1'40:29.6 | 22 | |
50 km F |
Jiří Magál | 2'21:30.5 | 47 |
Petr Michl | 2'13:08.3 | 17 | |
Lubomír Buchta | 2'11:34.8 | 13 |
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Lukáš Bauer Martin Koukal Petr Michl Jiří Magál |
1'45:35.4 | 15 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5 km C |
Zuzana Kocumová | 19:58.3 | 59 |
Jana Šaldová | 19:00.4 | 28 | |
Kateřina Hanušová | 18:49.1 | 22 | |
Kateřina Neumannová | 17:42.7 | ||
10 km pursuit2 F |
Zuzana Kocumová | 32:34.9 | 41 |
Kateřina Hanušová | 30:58.8 | 24 | |
Kateřina Neumannová | 28:37.2 | ||
15 km C |
Iveta Zelingerová-Fortová | 52:26.3 | 44 |
Jana Šaldová | 51:33.8 | 29 | |
Kateřina Neumannová | 49:01.9 | 9 | |
30 km F |
Zuzana Kocumová | 1'32:52.1 | 35 |
Kateřina Hanušová | 1'29:59.9 | 23 |
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Jana Šaldová Kateřina Neumannová Kateřina Hanušová Zuzana Kocumová |
56:58.7 | 6 |
Athlete | SP | FS | TFP | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lenka Kulovaná | 16 | 18 | 26.0 | 18 |
Athletes | SP | FS | TFP | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kateřina Beránková Otto Dlabola |
14 | 15 | 22.0 | 15 |
Athletes | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD | TFP | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kateřina Mrázová Martin Šimeček |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 26.0 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Aleš Valenta | Aerials | 205.50 | 11 Q | 232.25 | 4 |
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 4 |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 2 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 25 | -19 | 0 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
13 February 1998 | Czech Republic | 3 – 0 (0-0, 0-1, 0-2) | Finland | The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan Attendance: 5,050 |
15 February 1998 | Czech Republic | 8 – 2 (0-1, 2-3, 0-4) | Kazakhstan | The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan Attendance: 9,975 |
16 February 1998 | Russia | 2 – 1 (0-0, 0-1, 2-0) | Czech Republic | The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan Attendance: 9,847 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
18 February 1998 | Czech Republic | 4 – 1 (1-0, 0-3, 0-1) | United States | The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan Attendance: 9,822 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
20 February 1998 | Canada | 1 – 2 (SO) (0-0, 0-0, 1-1, 0-0, 0-1) | Czech Republic | The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan Attendance: 9,279 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
22 February 1998 | Czech Republic | 1 – 0 (0-0, 0-0, 1-0) | Russia | The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan Attendance: 9,985 |
Men's individual
Events:
Athlete | Event | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||||
Petr Šmejc | Individual | 195.0 | 34 | 48:37.4 | 40 |
Ladislav Rygl | 204.5 | 23 | 44:20.8 | 14 | |
Jan Matura | 218.0 | 12 | 47:35.0 | 35 | |
Milan Kučera | 228.0 | 8 | 42:45.8 | 5 |
Men's Team
Four participants per team.
Events:
Athletes | Ski jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Marek Fiurášek Milan Kučera Jan Matura Ladislav Rygl |
900.5 | 4 | 57:04.7 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Jakub Sucháček | Normal hill | 77.5 | 87.5 | 29 Q | 81.0 | 96.0 | 183.5 | 28 |
Jaroslav Sakala | 77.5 | 89.0 | 28 Q | 80.5 | 96.0 | 185.0 | 26 | |
Michal Doležal | 81.5 | 98.5 | 20 Q | 87.5 | 112.5 | 211.0 | 11 | |
František Jež | 83.5 | 103.0 | 13 Q | 77.5 | 89.5 | 192.5 | 24 | |
Jaroslav Sakala | Large hill | 91.5 | 61.2 | 56 | did not advance | |||
František Jež | 113.5 | 104.3 | 25 Q | 113.0 | 104.4 | 208.7 | 24 | |
Michal Doležal | 116.0 | 107.8 | 18 Q | 130.5 | 135.4 | 243.2 | 8 | |
Jakub Sucháček | 117.5 | 111.0 | 13 Q | 121.0 | 118.3 | 229.3 | 15 |
Athletes | Result | |
---|---|---|
Points 1 | Rank | |
Jakub Sucháček František Jež Michal Doležal Jaroslav Sakala |
710.3 | 7 |